Financials
FY16 - FY17 Financial Highlights
Total revenue for the Nieman Foundation increased approximately 2 percent in FY16 from FY15. A few significant developments include:
- A 6 percent increase in endowment returns made available for operations
- One non-federal sponsored grant from the John S. and James L. Knight Foundation in FY16.
Although the value of Nieman’s investments decreased approximately 7 percent from FY15 to FY16, our balance sheet remains strong, with more than $125,300,000 in long-term investments.
Development Report
The Nieman Foundation is grateful to the many individuals, foundations, journalism organizations and other groups that support its programs each year. These generous gifts help fund Nieman Fellowships, publications, journalism events and awards, conferences and other special projects that help educate journalists on campus and around the globe and help advance Nieman’s mission and long-term goals.
Those who wish to make a gift to the Nieman Foundation may make a donation online or send a check payable to the Nieman Foundation. All correspondence should be mailed to:
Development Office
The Nieman Foundation for Journalism at Harvard
One Francis Avenue
Cambridge, MA 02138
To learn more about planned gifts and bequests, please visit Harvard University’s Planned Giving website.
Questions about making a planned gift or other contributions may be sent to niemandevelopment@harvard.edu.
Balance Sheet
Statement of Operating Revenue and Operating Expenses
Gifts and Grants to the Foundation
Income received during FY16 and in FY17 prior to Dec. 19, 2016
Foundations and organizations that provided grants to support Nieman programs and fellowships:
The Democracy & Media Foundation (Stichting Democratie en Media) (fellowship for a Dutch journalist)
The Eskin Family Foundation (general support for the foundation)
Christopher J. Georges Journalism Fund (annual Christopher J. Georges Conference on College Journalism)
Martin Wise Goodman Trust (Martin Wise Goodman Nieman Fellowship for a Canadian journalist)
John S. and James L. Knight Foundation (support for the Nieman Journalism Lab)
Thomas & Carol Langfitt Family Foundation (general support for the foundation)
Estate of Walter Lippmann (general support for the foundation)
Murrey and Frances Marder Endowment (Murrey Marder Nieman Fellowships in Watchdog Journalism and other watchdog projects)
Morris Endowment Fund (Joe Alex Morris Jr. Memorial Lecture, presented annually by an American foreign correspondent)
I.F. Stone Endowment Fund (I.F. Stone Medal for Journalistic Independence)
Taylor Family Award Fund (Taylor Family Award for Fairness in Journalism)
Worth Bingham Memorial Fund (Worth Bingham Prize for Investigative Journalism)
Grants to Support Nieman Fellowships in the Class of 2017
The Asia Foundation: one fellow from South Korea
The Carroll Binder Endowment: one fellow from Germany
The Barry Bingham Jr. Endowment: one fellow from Malawi
The Atsuko Chiba Endowment: one fellow from Nepal
The John S. and James L. Knight Foundation: one fellow from Mexico (support for the Knight Latin American Nieman Fellowship)
The Murrey and Frances Marder Endowment: one fellow from Poland and one from the United States (the Murrey Marder Nieman Fellowships in Watchdog Journalism)
The William Montalbano Endowment: one fellow from the United Kingdom
The Ruth Cowan Nash Endowment: one fellow from Sweden, and one fellow from the Ukraine
The Alicia Patterson Foundation: one fellow from the United States
The Robert Waldo Ruhl Endowment: one fellow from Germany
The Louis Stark Endowment: one fellow from the United States (labor reporting fellowship)
Grants to Support Nieman Fellowships in the Class of 2016
The Carroll Binder Endowment: one fellow from Turkey
The Barry Bingham Jr. Endowment: one fellow from Zimbabwe
The Atsuko Chiba Endowment: one fellow from the United States
The Democracy & Media Foundation (Stichting Democratie en Media): one fellow from the Netherlands
The Martin Wise Goodman Trust: one fellow from Canada
The John S. and James L. Knight Foundation: one fellow from Brazil (support for the Knight Latin American Nieman Fellowship)
The Murrey and Frances Marder Endowment: two fellows from the United States (the Murrey Marder Nieman Fellowships in Watchdog Journalism)
The William Montalbano Endowment: one fellow from Poland
The Ruth Cowan Nash Endowment: one fellow from Australia and one fellow from the United Kingdom
The Robert Waldo Ruhl Endowment: one fellow from Israel
Sovereign Bank and the Marco Polo Program of Banco Santander: one fellow from China
The Louis Stark Endowment: one fellow from the United States (labor reporting fellowship)
Other Donors
Yevgenia M. Albats, NF ’93
Susie Banikarim, NF ’14
Roberta Baskin (NF ’02) and James Trengrove
Amanda P. Bennett
Fernando Berguido, NF ’11
Thomas A. Blinkhorn NF ’68
Christopher E. Bogan (NF ’82) and Mary Jo Barnett
Henry S. (NF ’69) and Monica P. Bradsher
Helen Branswell, NF ’11
Daniel B. Brewster Jr., NF ’83
Cheryl Carpenter, NF ’05
Tamara Casriel
Ned A. (NF ’74) and Linda Cline
Alfredo Corchado, NF ’09
Mary C. Curtis, NF ’06
Madeline M. Dale
George de Lama, NF ’92
Yuyu Dong, NF ’07
Zvi Dor-Ner, NF ’77
James S. (NF ’65) and Ann G. Doyle
Tess Eckstein
Kitty Eisele, NF ’15
Harlene Ellin
Peter Eng, NF ’95
Mark Ethridge, NF ’86
Gilbert (NF ’83) and Cathryn Gaul
James Geary, NF ’12
Gigi Georges
Robert H. (NF ’66) and Nancy Giles
Tim Golden, NF ’96
Donald E. Graham
Gerald P. Grant, NF ’68
E. William Graves, NF ’99
Katherine A. Harting, NF ’79
John Harwood, NF ’90
Maria Henson, NF ’94
Vivian W. Herbert
Michael E. Hill, NF ’81
David Himmelstein (NF ’83) and Robin Deutsch
Anne V. Hull, NF ’95
David Jimenez, NF ’15
Gerald Jordan, NF ’82
Jana M. Juginovic, NF ’10
Blair Kamin, NF ’13
Yaakov Katz (NF ’13) and Chaya Bina
David J. Kraslow, NF ’62
Charlotte Kruman
Frank D. Langfitt, NF ’03
Marlin Lasater
Siew Ying Leu, NF ’08
Ann Marie Lipinski, NF ’90
Gordon N. Litwin, Esq.
Luwei Rose Luqiu, NF ’07
William K. (NF ’83) and Diane M. Marimow
David M. Mazie, NF ’64
Victor K. McElheny, NF ’63
Walter W. Meek, NF ’67
Ian (NF ’62) and Marla Menzies
Morton A. Mintz, NF ’64
Richard E. Mooney, NF ’56
Jean M. Murphy
Amy Ellis Nutt, NF ’05
Patricia A. O’Brien, NF ’74
Emily O’Reilly, NF ’88
Imad I. and Nancy Meloy Qasim
Hong Qu, NF ’13
Roy E. (NF ’64) and Norma P. Reed
Walter W. (Tom) Regan, NF ’92
Bryan Rich, NF ’98
Paul Salopek, NF ’12
Mary Schmich, NF ’96
Kevin M. Schultz
Jennifer (Jeb) Sharp, NF ’06
Mary Beth Sheridan, NF ’13
Matthew L. Siegel
David Skok, NF ’12
Judith Stoia, NF ’80
Wendi C. Thomas, NF ’16
Robert C. (NF ’61) and Paula Toth
Dawn Turner Trice, NF ’15
Nuri Vallbona, NF ’01
Amy Webb, NF ’15
Christopher Weyant (NF ’16) and Anna Kang
William O. (NF ’77) and Carolyn C. Wheatley Jr.
Jack D. and Jeanne Wickware
Susan N. Wilson
Wonbo Woo, NF ’16
Kazutami Yamazaki, NF ’90
NF = Nieman Fellow